Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

From Friday 25th May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 was replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. The GDPR sets out the key principles by which all personal data ie data by which an individual may be identified, must be collected, processed, stored and used by an organisation such as ​[re]Imagine:[re]Connect Hypnotherapy.

In particular, to comply with its legal obligations, personal data must be collected by the organisation

[re]Imagine:[re]Connect Hypnotherapy Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how [re]Imagine:[re]Connect Hypnotherapy​ (collectively referred to as "[re]Imagine:[re]Connect Hypnotherapy​", "I", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy) ​uses and protects any information that you share. I am committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. What personal information do I collect?

I collect the following information which may be stored securely on a computer or kept confidential and locked away, if it is in other formats:

2. How will I use that information about you?​

The information is required to understand your needs, provide you with a better service and to communicate with you as required.

3. What happens if you are an adult signing on behalf of a child?

I require the parent / carer of a child aged under 18 to sign on their behalf to give consent to therapy and for GDPR purposes.

4. Controlling your personal information​

If you have previously agreed to receive promotional information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting me at enquiries@reimaginehypnotherapy.uk or 07951619178.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the General Data Protection (GDPR) 2016. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact me at enquiries@reimaginehypnotherapy.uk or 07951619178.

If you believe that any information being held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me at enquiries@reimaginehypnotherapy.uk or 07951619178. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

5. How do I keep your information secure?

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the information collected online, by telephone or in person.

6. How long do I keep your personal information for?

Given the nature of this work, I am required to hold your details for a period of 7 years. After this period, your information will be destroyed securely.

7. Changes to this policy​

This version was last updated on the date shown at the bottom of this policy.

I reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice on this page and as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to us. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed below.

8. Queries, Requests Or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us on enquiries@reimaginehypnotherapy.uk or by telephone on 07951619178.

This version was last updated on 25 May 2018.